mainoff.gif
lastdyoff.gif
lastwkoff.gif
treeoff.gif
searchoff.gif
helpoff.gif
contactoff.gif
creditsoff.gif
homeoff.gif


The Daltaí Boards » Archive: 1999-2004 » 2002 (July-December) » Faigh Ceist « Previous Next »

Author Message
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Miriam Ellis (spider-ntc-tg033.proxy.aol.com - 198.81.19.33)
Posted on Friday, October 04, 2002 - 01:10 am:   Edit Post Print Post

A Chairde,
Just a very short query. In the Past Tense of Faigh, I am finding some conflicing information in my grammar books. In the 'we' form, fuaireamar, it seems to change to a broad vowel in the question forms: an bhfuramar? nach bhfuramar? Is this correct and does it apply to the negative ni (sorry no fadas) or is the ni form still slender?
I would so appreciate help with this.
Go raibh maith agat!
Miriam

Add Your Message Here
Posting is currently disabled in this topic. Contact your discussion moderator for more information.


©Daltaí na Gaeilge