mainoff.gif
lastdyoff.gif
lastwkoff.gif
treeoff.gif
searchoff.gif
helpoff.gif
contactoff.gif
creditsoff.gif
homeoff.gif


The Daltaí Boards » Archive: 1999-2004 » 2004 (July-September) » Archive through September 09, 2004 » "ar sharú an scóir."???? « Previous Next »

Author Message
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Celtoid
Member
Username: Celtoid

Post Number: 17
Registered: 08-2004
Posted on Thursday, September 02, 2004 - 07:26 am:   Edit Post Print Post

"Ainneoin go mba i Meiriceá a rugadh í, tugadh go hÉirinn í in aois a trí mblian i ngeall ar bhás a máthar, agus abail a seanmháthair-Neile Thaidhg-i leathbhaile thiar Sheana Choille a tógadh í, go ndeachaigh sí ar ais arís go Meiriceá ar sharú an scóir." Cén míniú a bhaintear as "in aois a trí mblian" agus "ar sharú an scóir."? I'm assuming that "mblian" is a typo of "mbliana", but why is it eclipsed?

Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Aonghus
Member
Username: Aonghus

Post Number: 84
Registered: 08-2004
Posted on Thursday, September 02, 2004 - 07:31 am:   Edit Post Print Post

ar sharú an scóir - on exceeding the score (twenty)

Isn't it "in aois na trí mblian"? I believe mblian is a connacht variant of bliana, but I wouldn't swear to it. Has Ó Siadhail anything to say on the matter?

Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Celtoid
Member
Username: Celtoid

Post Number: 18
Registered: 08-2004
Posted on Friday, September 03, 2004 - 07:01 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Nope. It's written the way I wrote it. Maybe it's a typo, but I still don't get it. O'Siadhail: "na trí bliana". Maybe "mblian" is a typo too.

Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Aonghus
Member
Username: Aonghus

Post Number: 90
Registered: 08-2004
Posted on Friday, September 03, 2004 - 08:56 am:   Edit Post Print Post

"in aois a trí mblian" means "at the age of three", but I presume you got that.

I'm reluctant to be dogmatic about anything in Ó Cadhain's works being a typo. Unfortunately, he's not around to tell us.

Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

TSJ (Unregistered Guest)
Unregistered guest
Posted From: 216.120.4.77
Posted on Friday, September 03, 2004 - 10:43 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

May I make a wild guess?
Maybe "in aois" takes the genitive.
"Tri bliana" is a plural.
So, "in aois na tri mblian" could be translated literally as= "in the age OF three years" (a genitive plural requiring the noun bliana to be eclipsed. I really don't know why there is no "a" on the end of "blian".
O Donaill's dictionary has the following entry:-
Nominative singular - Bliain
Genitive singular - Bliana
Nominative plural - Blianta

but does not give The Genitive plural.

In the same entry the phrase "Anonn i mblianta" is given for "on in years" but I suspect I'm getting mixed up here somewhere. Can anyone unravel this for me, Please?

Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Fear_na_mbróg
Member
Username: Fear_na_mbróg

Post Number: 48
Registered: 08-2004
Posted on Saturday, September 04, 2004 - 07:55 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Nominative:
an bhliain
na blianta

Posessive:
na bliana
na mblianta

"i mbliana" is an idiom that means "this year":

Have you swam at all this year?
An raibh tú ag snámh ar chor ar bith i mbliana?

"Anonn i mblianta", well "back and forth" = "anonn is anall".

Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Aonghus
Member
Username: Aonghus

Post Number: 92
Registered: 08-2004
Posted on Monday, September 06, 2004 - 04:35 am:   Edit Post Print Post

I found the following under aois in Dineen
"bhís in aois do thrí mbliadhan"

So it looks like the "a" in "in aois a trí mblian" means "her".

There is still some grammatical wierdness goind on, but perhaps the use of the possesive pronoun will trigger something in those with a deeper mastery of the finer points of grammar.

I have a strong feeling that we are getting a cascade of subordinate clause and genetive.

Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Celtoid
Member
Username: Celtoid

Post Number: 19
Registered: 08-2004
Posted on Monday, September 06, 2004 - 06:56 am:   Edit Post Print Post

My dictionary gives "bliadhan" as an variant genetive plural. Maybe TSJ is right.

Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Aonghus
Member
Username: Aonghus

Post Number: 95
Registered: 08-2004
Posted on Monday, September 06, 2004 - 09:16 am:   Edit Post Print Post

bliadhan is simply the pre reform spelling of bliain.



©Daltaí na Gaeilge