mainoff.gif
lastdyoff.gif
lastwkoff.gif
treeoff.gif
searchoff.gif
helpoff.gif
contactoff.gif
creditsoff.gif
homeoff.gif


The Daltaí Boards » Archive: 2005- » 2006 (July-August) » Traditional adjective forms « Previous Next »

Author Message
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Barney (Unregistered Guest)
Unregistered guest
Posted From: 159.134.220.22
Posted on Monday, August 21, 2006 - 07:30 pm:   Small TextLarge TextEdit Post Print Post

Null sgNull plGen sgGen plDat sgDat plVoc sgVoc pl
mbeagbeaga*bhigmbeagambeagbeagabhigbeaga
fbheagbeaga*bigembeagabheagbeagabheagbeaga

* lenited after palatised consonant


Are these the correct inflexions, once upon a time?

Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Fear_na_mbróg
Member
Username: Fear_na_mbróg

Post Number: 1182
Registered: 08-2004
Posted on Monday, August 21, 2006 - 09:35 pm:   Small TextLarge TextEdit Post Print Post

I'm not sure about once upon a time, but I'll give you some correct examples:

an bata beag
an feadóg bheag
na bataí beaga
na feadóga beaga

ar an mbata beag
ar an bhfeadóg bheag
ar na bataí beaga
ar na feadóga beaga

cara an bhata bhig
cara na feadóige bige
cara na mbataí beaga (NB: Strong genitive plural)
cara na bhfeadóg beag (NB: Weak genitive plural)

Looking at the last sentence immediately above, I don't think anyone says "cara na bhfeadóg mbeag" anymore, but I do have one or two old books that have that form.

On another note, whereas you'd normally see "ar mhadra beag", you'll also see "ar mhadra bheag".

Fáilte Roimh Cheartúcháin
Ceartaigh rud ar bith atá mícheart -- úsáid phrásaí go háirithe.

Add Your Message Here
Posting is currently disabled in this topic. Contact your discussion moderator for more information.


©Daltaí na Gaeilge